Report Title:
[…] (b) All
interests and fees collected by the department shall be deposited in [a]
the agricultural loan reserve fund to the extent needed to carry on the
operations of [this program; any moneys surplus to these needs shall
be transferred to the aquaculture loan revolving fund at the discretion of the
department.] the programs under this chapter and chapter 155. All
payments received on account of principal shall be [credited to] paid
into the agricultural loan revolving fund."
SECTION 4. Section 219-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The
department shall have the necessary powers to carry out the purposes of this
chapter, including the [following:] power to:
(1) Prescribe the qualifications for eligibility of applicants for loans;
(2) Establish preferences and priorities in determining eligibility for loans and loan repayment requirements;
(3) Establish the conditions, consistent with the purpose of this chapter, for the granting or for the continuance of a grant of a loan;
(4) Provide for inspection at reasonable hours of the plant facilities, books, and records of an enterprise that has applied for or has been granted a loan and require the submission of progress and final reports;
(5) Make loans for aquacultural products development, such as financing of plant construction, conversion, expansion, the acquisition of land for expansion, the acquisition of equipment, machinery, supplies, or materials or for the supplying of working capital, consistent with section 219-6;
(6) Secure loans by duly recorded first mortgages upon the following property within the State:
(A) Fee simple farm land;
(B) Leaseholds of farm land where the lease has an unexpired term at least two years longer than the term of the loan;
(C) Aquaculture products;
(D) Other chattels;
(E) A second mortgage when any prior mortgage does not contain provisions that might jeopardize the security position of the department or the borrower's ability to repay; and
(F) Written agreements, such as assignments of income;
(7) Administer the Hawaii [aquaculture] agricultural loan revolving fund and deposit into the
fund all moneys received on account of principal;
(8) Include in its budget for subsequent fiscal periods amounts necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter;
(9) Insure loans made to qualified aquaculturists by private lenders under sections 219-7 and 219-8; provided that at no time shall the aggregate amount of the State's liability, contingent or otherwise, on these loans exceed $1,000,000;
(10) Participate in loans made to qualified aquaculturists by private lenders under section 219-8;