Report Title:
[…] Creates a "new aquaculturist program". Transfers and incorporates aquaculture funds into the agricultural loan reserve fund and increases the expenditure ceiling of the agricultural loan revolving fund up to the combined ceiling total for the agricultural and aquaculture loan revolving funds. (SB2639 SD1)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2639 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to loans for agricultural and aquaculture purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 155-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created a special fund to
be known as the agricultural loan revolving fund, from which moneys shall be
loaned by the department of agriculture under this chapter[. The
department, by its board of agriculture, may transfer moneys from the
agricultural loan revolving fund to the aquaculture loan revolving fund, from
which moneys shall be disbursed by the department pursuant to chapter 219, and
may transfer moneys from that revolving fund to the agricultural loan revolving
fund for disbursement pursuant to this chapter; provided that:
(1) The amount of moneys transferred shall
not exceed $1,000,000 for each revolving fund within the calendar year; and
(2) Twenty days prior to the convening of
each regular session of the legislature, the department shall report to the
legislature all transfers that were made between the agricultural loan
revolving fund and the aquaculture loan revolving fund during the preceding
calendar year and the balance of each revolving fund as of December 31 of each
year.] and chapter 219."
SECTION 2. Section 219-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read: