Report Title:
[…] (A) Initial loans made under this class shall be for purposes and in accordance with the terms specified in class "A" or "B" only. The loans shall be made for an amount not to exceed $100,000 or eighty-five per cent of the cost of the project, whichever is less;
(B) Any subsequent loan shall be made from class "A", "B", or "D", respectively, depending on the purpose for which the loan funds are used; and
(C) Borrowers shall comply with special term loan agreements as may be required by the department and shall take special training courses as the department deems necessary."
SECTION 6. Section 219-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The department of agriculture may
make loans directly to qualified aquaculturists who are unable to obtain
sufficient funds at reasonable rates from private lenders either independently
or under section 219-7 or 219-8. Loans made under this section shall be
authorized only if loans cannot be obtained from [the relevant farm credit
lender and] two [other] private lenders[.], which may be
deemed for the purposes of this subsection to include any of the following:
(1) Private lenders;
(2) Members of the farm credit system; or
(3) The United States Department of Agriculture;
provided that the board of agriculture may waive this requirement for emergency loans."