Report Title:
[…] Public disclosure statements build public confidence in state government. While some board and commission members may feel reluctant to serve if required to make public financial disclosures, the legislature finds that the interests of the public outweigh these concerns when such members are charged with significant discretionary and fiscal powers.
The purpose of this Act is to make ethics requirements consistent between public officials exercising equivalent authority and to assure the public that these public officials are performing their duties without conflicts of interest.
SECTION 2. Section 84-17(d), Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"(d) The financial disclosure statements of the following persons shall be public records and available for inspection and duplication:
(1) The governor, the lieutenant governor, the members of the legislature, candidates for and delegates to the constitutional convention, the members of the board of education, the trustees of the office of Hawaiian affairs, and candidates for state elective offices;
(2) The directors of the state departments and their deputies, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated; provided that with respect to the department of the attorney general, the foregoing shall apply only to the attorney general and the first deputy attorney general;
(3) The administrative director of the State;
(4) The president, the vice presidents, the assistant vice presidents, the chancellors, and the provosts of the University of Hawaii;
(5) The superintendent, the deputy superintendent, the state librarian, and the deputy state librarian of the department of education;
(6) The administrative director and the deputy
director of the courts; [and]
(7) The administrator and the assistant administrator
of the office of Hawaiian affairs[.]; and
(8) The members of following boards and commissions:
(A) The board of agriculture;
(B) The Hawaii community development authority;
(C) The board of trustees of the employees' retirement system;
(D) The Hawaiian homes commission;
(E) The board of land and natural resources;
(F) The land use commission;
(G) The public utilities commission;
(H) The board of directors of the research corporation of the University of Hawaii;
(I) The board of regents of the University of Hawaii; and
(J) The Hawaii tourism authority."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|