Report Title:
[…] ""Board" means the board of cemetery and funeral trusts.

"Consumer" means any person who:

     (1)  Has purchased cemetery property, pre-need interment services, or pre-need funeral services and related commodities from a mortuary, cemetery, or pre-need funeral authority; or

     (2)  Is the purchaser's contract beneficiary.

     "Consumer organization" means an organization that advocates for the interests of consumers under this chapter."

     SECTION 4.  Section 441-22.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Every cemetery or pre-need funeral authority shall be required to provide to the purchaser of cemetery property, pre‑need interment, or pre-need funeral services and related commodities a written contract, in at least ten-point font, which shall contain the following disclosures:

     (1)  The names [and], addresses, telephone numbers, and license number, if applicable, of the cemetery or pre‑need funeral authority, and the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of the purchaser, and contract beneficiary, if the beneficiary is someone other than the purchaser;

     (2)  A clear and concise itemized statement of the property, including, for cemetery property, the location of the plot, crypt, or niche by its unique identifier, and any services and related commodities to be supplied or not supplied and by whom, particularly if the authority is not to be the provider under the terms of the contract;

     (3)  The purchase price of each item of property, services, and related commodities to be supplied, the total purchase price, and how the total purchase price is payable, including any credit terms, if applicable; provided that, pursuant to section 441-22.7, disclosure shall also be made that further additional charges or fees for perpetual care subsequent to the execution of the contract are prohibited for any purpose and on any occasion, except for reasonable fees related to the administrative costs of transferring ownership rights, including the cost of research, document and file preparation, photocopying, notary fees, records transfer and storage, and any other costs directly related to the transfer of ownership rights;

     (4)  Related costs covered under the contract;

     (5)  The basis on which funds are to be deposited in trust, including:

         (A)  The name and address of the trustee; provided that the disclosure shall not preclude the cemetery or pre-need funeral authority from changing the trustee named;

         (B)  The percentage of the contract price for trustable items to be placed in trust; provided that the percentage shall be no less than seventy per cent;