Report Title:
[…] (10)  A statement that the contract may not waive any rights of the consumer or duties of the cemetery or pre-need funeral authority under the law[.]; and

    (11)  A statement that identifies who will be responsible for the taxes generated by the earnings on the trust, the dollar amount to be trusted, and the dollar amount that will not be trusted."

     SECTION 5.  Section 441-22.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  If the contract is canceled or terminated pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) or for any other reason, the purchaser shall be entitled to a refund of the amounts paid by the purchaser, including any interest earnings and any increase in value, less amounts that may be retained by the cemetery or pre-need funeral authority for its costs pursuant to section 441-38(b)[.]; provided that if the contract is canceled within seven days of its purchase, the purchaser shall be entitled to a refund of one hundred per cent of the amount paid at the time the contract was purchased.  The cemetery or pre-need funeral authority shall make the refund to the purchaser within thirty days of:

     (1)  Receipt of the purchaser's written notice of cancellation; or

     (2)  Termination of the contract."

     SECTION 6.  Section 441-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§441-23  Fine, revocation, suspension, and renewal of authority licenses.