Report Title:
[…] signed, shall constitute the entire agreement between the parties relative to
its subject matter and that all obligations of both parties shall be fixed and
enforceable by the other parties of the contract; [and]
(10) A statement that the contract may not waive any
rights of the consumer or duties of the cemetery or pre-need funeral authority
under the law[.]; and
(11) A statement as to who will be responsible for the taxes generated by the earnings on the trust, the dollar amount to be trusted, and the dollar amount that will not be trusted."
SECTION 4. Section 441-22.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) If the contract is canceled or
terminated pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) or for any other reason, the
purchaser shall be entitled to a refund of the amounts paid by the purchaser,
less amounts that may be retained by the cemetery or pre-need funeral authority
for its costs pursuant to section 441-38(b)[.]; provided that if the
contract is canceled within seven days of its purchase, the purchaser shall be
entitled to a refund of one hundred per cent of the amount paid at the time the
contract was purchased. The cemetery or pre-need funeral authority shall
make the refund to the purchaser within thirty days of:
(1) Receipt of the purchaser's written notice of cancellation; or
(2) Termination of the contract."
SECTION 5. Section 441-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§441-24 Inspection of cemetery or pre-need funeral authority books.