Report Title:
[…] (1)  Personally perform a face-to-face history and physical examination of the patient that shall be appropriate to the specialty training and experience of the physician or the designated member of the health care team, make a diagnosis and formulate a therapeutic plan, or personally treat a specific injury or condition;

     (2)  Discuss with the patient the diagnosis or treatment including the benefits of other treatment options; and

     (3)  Ensure the availability of appropriate follow-up care."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  Prescriptions for controlled substances shall be issued only as follows:

     (1)  All prescriptions for controlled substances shall originate from within the State and be dated as of, and signed on, the day when the prescriptions were issued and shall contain:

         (A)  The first and last name and address of the patient; and

         (B)  The drug name, strength, dosage form, quantity prescribed, and directions for use.  Where a prescription is for gamma hydroxybutyric acid, methadone, or buprenorphine, the practitioner shall record as part of the directions for use, the medical need of the patient for the prescription.

          The controlled substance prescriptions shall be no larger than eight and one-half inches by eleven inches and no smaller than three inches by four inches.

          A practitioner may sign a prescription in the same manner as the practitioner would sign a check or legal document (e.g., J.H. Smith or John H. Smith) and shall use both words and figures (e.g., alphabetically and numerically as indications of quantity, such as five (5)), to indicate the amount of controlled substance to be dispensed.  Where an oral order is not permitted, prescriptions shall be written with ink or indelible pencil or typed, shall be manually signed by the practitioner, and shall include the name, address, telephone number, and registration number of the practitioner.  The prescriptions may be prepared by a secretary or agent for the signature of the practitioner, but the prescribing practitioner shall be responsible in case the prescription does not conform in all essential respects to this chapter and any rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.  In receiving an oral prescription from a practitioner, a pharmacist shall promptly reduce the oral prescription to writing, which must include the following information:  the name, strength, and quantity of the drug, in figures only, and specific directions for the drug's use; the date the oral prescription was received; the full name, DEA registration number, and oral code number of the practitioner; and the name and