Report Title:
[…] The opinion rendered or deemed rendered, until amended or revoked, shall be binding on the commission in any subsequent charges concerning the candidate, candidate committee, noncandidate committee, or other person or entity subject to this chapter, who sought the opinion and acted in reliance on it in good faith, unless material facts were omitted or misstated by the persons in the request for an advisory opinion."
SECTION 3. Section 11-216, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) If the commission renders a final determination of violation, its written decision with findings of fact and conclusions of law may also provide, without limitation the following orders:
(1) The return of any contribution;
(2) The reimbursement of any unauthorized expenditure;
(3) The payment of any administrative fine payable to
the [Hawaii election campaign fund;] general fund of the
State;
(4) Cease and desist violation of this subpart; or
(5) File any report, statement, or other information as required by this subpart."
SECTION 4. Section 11-228, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Any administrative fine collected by
the commission shall be deposited [in the Hawaii election campaign fund.]
into the general fund of the State of Hawaii."