Report Title:
[…] filing of the report; except that a noncandidate committee required to be
registered with the commission pursuant to section 11-194(d), and a candidate
or the committee of a candidate who is seeking election to the:
(1) Office of governor;
(2) Office of lieutenant governor;
(3) Office of mayor;
(4) Office of prosecuting attorney;
(5) County council;
(6) Senate;
(7) House of representatives;
(8) Office of Hawaiian affairs; or
(9) Board of education,
shall file by electronic means in the manner prescribed by the commission.
SECTION 4. Section 11-216, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) If the commission renders a final determination of violation, its written decision with findings of fact and conclusions of law may also provide, without limitation the following orders:
(1) The return of any contribution;
(2) The reimbursement of any unauthorized expenditure;
(3) The payment of any administrative fine payable to
the [Hawaii election campaign fund;] general fund of the
State;
(4) Cease and desist violation of this subpart; or
(5) File any report, statement, or other information as required by this subpart."
SECTION 5. Section 11-228, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Any administrative fine collected by
the commission shall be deposited [in the Hawaii election campaign fund.]
into the general fund of the State of Hawaii."