Report Title:
[…] (2) Assist the department in the inventory and identification of native Hawaiian burial sites;
(3) Make recommendations regarding appropriate management, treatment, and protection of native Hawaiian burial sites, and on any other matters relating to native Hawaiian burial sites;
(4) Elect a chairperson for a four-year term who shall serve for not more than two consecutive terms; and
(5) Maintain a list of appropriate Hawaiian organizations, agencies, and offices to notify regarding the discovery of remains."
SECTION 4. Section 6E-43.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) After notification of the discovery
of multiple skeletons, the following shall be done within [two] five
working days, if on Oahu, and [three] seven working days, if in
other council jurisdictions:
(1) A representative of the medical examiner or coroner's office and a qualified archaeologist shall examine the remains to determine jurisdiction. If the remains are the responsibility of the medical examiner or coroner, the department's involvement shall end. If the remains are historic or prehistoric burials, then the remainder of this section shall apply;
(2) The department shall gather sufficient information, including oral tradition, to document the nature of the burial context and determine appropriate treatment of the remains. If the site appears to be an inadvertently discovered native Hawaiian burial site, then the site shall be referred to the appropriate island burial council to determine whether preservation in place or relocation of the remains are warranted, pursuant to section 6E-43. Members of the appropriate council shall be allowed to oversee the on-site examination and, if warranted, removal; and
(3) If removal of the non-native Hawaiian
remains is warranted, based on criteria developed by the department[, in
consultation with the councils, office of Hawaiian affairs, representatives of
development and large property owner interests, and appropriate Hawaiian
organizations, such as Hui Malama I Na Kupuna O Hawai‘i Nei,] through rules adopted
pursuant to chapter 91, the removal of the remains shall be overseen by a
qualified archaeologist and a mitigation plan shall be prepared by [the
department] or with the concurrence of the department."
2. By amending subsection (f) to read:
"(f) In cases where remains are
archaeologically removed, the department shall determine the place of
relocation, after consultation with the [appropriate council,] affected
property owners, representatives of the relevant ethnic group, and any