Report Title:
[…] (c)  The tax realized pursuant to this section shall be deposited into an escrow account to be forwarded to the department.  The department shall deposit all such tax realizations into the rental housing trust fund under section 201H-202."

     SECTION 2.  Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The following may be deposited into the fund: appropriations made by the legislature, private contributions, moneys derived from the anti-speculation capital gains tax under section 235-  , repayment of loans, interest, other returns, and moneys from other sources."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  [If] Except as provided under section 235-  , if a taxpayer has a net capital gain for any taxable year to which this subsection applies, then the tax imposed by this section shall not exceed the sum of:

     (1)  The tax computed at the rates and in the same manner as if this subsection had not been enacted on the greater of:

         (A)  The taxable income reduced by the amount of net capital gain, or

         (B)  The amount of taxable income taxed at a rate below 7.25 per cent, plus

     (2)  A tax of 7.25 per cent of the amount of taxable income in excess of the amount determined under paragraph (1).

     This subsection shall apply to individuals, estates, and trusts for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act, upon its approval, shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2007.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________