Report Title:
[…] (3)  Amounts realized from properties that are involuntarily converted (destroyed, stolen, seized, requisitioned, or condemned), as exempted under section 1033 (with respect to involuntary conversions) of the Internal Revenue Code; or

     (4)  Military personnel selling property as a result of military relocation orders.

     (c)  The tax realized pursuant to this section shall be deposited into an escrow account to be forwarded to the department.  The department shall deposit all such tax realizations into the rental housing trust fund under section 201H-202."

     SECTION 2.  Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The following may be deposited into the fund: appropriations made by the legislature, private contributions, moneys derived from the anti-speculation capital gains tax under section 235-  , repayment of loans, interest, other returns, and moneys from other sources."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows: