Report Title:
[…] (e)  Owners and operators of municipal solid waste landfill units that receive waste on or after October 9, 1993, shall comply with the financial assurance criteria that the [director] commission shall establish by rules adopted pursuant to this part.  [Such] These rules shall be effective no later than April 9, 2010."

     SECTION 6.  Section 342H-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§342H-54[]]  Public participation.  The [director] commission may adopt rules providing for public participation in the process of reviewing applications for permits, permit renewals, permit modifications, selection of corrective action remedies, and related matters.  [Such] These rules may require applicants and permittees to be responsible for the publication of notices, making documents and relevant information available to the public for public review and comment and conducting public hearings.  The rules may also include public participation provisions similar to any promulgated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency for municipal solid waste landfill permit programs.  Public notices shall be given of the [director's] commission's final determination on permit applications, renewals, modifications, and selection of corrective action remedies.  A public hearing may be held before the [director] commission rules on a permit application, renewal, modification, or selection of corrective action remedies if the [director] commission determines that a public hearing would be in the public interest."

     SECTION 7.  Section 342H-55, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§342H-55[]]  Rules; specific.