Report Title:
[…] (1)  All legislative appropriations to the irrigation system revolving fund; and

     (2)  All or any portion of the receipts and revenues collected under this chapter, as determined by the board of agriculture, exclusive of the receipts and revenues deposited into the irrigation water development special fund.

There shall be created a sub-account within the revolving fund to facilitate increased transparency to assure the appropriate operation of the revolving fund as it relates to deposits and expenditures for the Molokai irrigation system."

     SECTION 3.  Section 167-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established a Molokai irrigation system water users advisory board, to be appointed by the governor under section 26-34.  The advisory board shall consist of [six members, as follows:] seven members, of whom two-thirds shall be Hawaiian homestead farmers who are Molokai irrigation system users, Molokai residents, and active general excise tax licensees.  To the extent possible, the board shall be comprised of the following:

     (1)  [A] Two homestead farmer [user] users on Molokai;

     (2)  A nonhomestead farmer user on Molokai;

     (3)  The [designee (by name rather than office)] nominee of the Molokai Farm Bureau;

     (4)  The [designee (by name rather than office)] nominee of Hikiola Cooperative, Inc.;

     (5)  The [designee (by name rather than office)] nominee of the Molokai-Lanai soil and water conservation district; and

     (6)  The [designee (by name rather than office)] nominee of the department of Hawaiian home lands.

     The members of the advisory board shall serve without compensation, but shall be entitled to reimbursement for necessary expenses while attending meetings and while in the discharge of their duties.  For administrative purposes, and pursuant to section 26-35, the advisory board shall be placed within the department of agriculture."