Report Title:
[…] [(7)] (6)  A cost study to guide the legislature towards necessary adjustments to the fund [and the monthly surcharge]; and

    [(8)] (7)  A progress report of jurisdictional readiness for wireless E911 services, including public safety answering points, wireless providers, and wireline providers.  The report shall include the status of requirements outlined in the Federal Communications Commission Order 94-102 and subsequent supporting orders related to phase I and phase II wireless 911 services."

     SECTION 5.  Section 138-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§138-4]  Surcharge.  (a)  A monthly wireless enhanced 911 surcharge, subject to this chapter, shall be imposed upon each commercial mobile radio service connection.

     (b)  The effective date of the surcharge shall be July 1, 2004.  The rate of the surcharge shall be set at 66 cents per month for each commercial mobile radio service connection.  The surcharge shall have uniform application and shall be imposed on each commercial mobile radio service connection operating within the State except:

     (1)  Connections billed to federal, state, and county government entities; and

     (2)  Prepaid connections.

     (c)  All wireless providers and resellers shall bill to and collect from each of their customers a monthly surcharge at the rate established for each commercial mobile radio service connection.  The wireless provider or reseller may list the surcharge as a separate line item on each bill.  If a wireless provider or reseller receives a partial payment for a monthly bill from a commercial mobile radio service customer, the wireless provider or reseller shall apply the payment against the amount the customer owes the wireless provider or reseller, before applying the partial payment against the surcharge.

     (d)  A wireless provider that:

     (1)  Is collecting the surcharge and remitting appropriate portions of the surcharge to the fund pursuant to this chapter; and

     (2)  Has been requested by a public safety answering point to provide phase I or phase II wireless enhanced 911 service in a particular county or counties,

may recover wireless enhanced 911 commercial mobile radio service costs as provided in this chapter.

     (e)  Each wireless provider or reseller may retain two per cent of the amount of surcharges collected to offset administrative expenses associated with billing and collecting the surcharge.