Report Title:
[…] The board shall place the funds in an interest-bearing account at any federally insured financial institution, separate and apart from the general fund of the State.  Moneys in the fund shall be expended exclusively by the board for the purposes of ensuring adequate cost recovery for the deployment of phase I and phase II wireless enhanced 911 service and for expenses of administering the fund."

     SECTION 3.  Section 138-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  After January 1, 2005, each wireless provider may request reimbursement from the fund of wireless enhanced 911 commercial mobile radio service costs incurred; provided that the costs[:

     (1)  Are recoverable under section 138-4(d); and

     (2)  Have] have not already been reimbursed to the wireless provider from the fund.  A wireless provider that has been requested by a public safety answering point to provide phase I or phase II wireless enhanced 911 service in a particular county or counties, may recover wireless enhanced 911 commercial mobile radio service costs as provided in this chapter.

 

In no event shall a wireless provider be reimbursed for any amount above its actual wireless enhanced 911 commercial mobile radio service costs allowed to be recovered under section 138-4(d).]

     SECTION 4.    Section 138-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§138-6[]] Report to the legislature.  The board shall submit an annual report to the legislature, including: