Report Title:
[…] |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO ETHANOL FACILITY TAX CREDIT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The legislature finds that the annual amount of the ethanol facility tax credits is set by statute at $12,000,000. This amount is more than sufficient to meet the needs of ethanol produced in the State.
Therefore, this Act reduces the annual amount from $12,000,000 to $8,000,000 from January 1, 2008 through December 31, 2012 to meet the funding needs of other agricultural concerns in the State.
SECTION 2. Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The department of business, economic development, and tourism shall:
(1) Maintain records of the total amount of investment made by each taxpayer in a facility;
(2) Verify the amount of the qualifying investment;
(3) Total all qualifying and cumulative investments that the department of business, economic development, and tourism certifies; and
(4) Certify the total amount of the tax credit for each taxable year and the cumulative amount of the tax credit during the credit period.
Upon each determination, the department of business, economic development, and tourism shall issue a certificate to the taxpayer verifying the qualifying investment amounts, the credit amount certified for each taxable year, and the cumulative amount of the tax credit during the credit period. The taxpayer shall file the certificate with the taxpayer's tax return with the department of taxation. Notwithstanding the department of business, economic development, and tourism's certification authority under this section, the director of taxation may audit and adjust certification to conform to the facts.
If in any year, except as otherwise provided
in this subsection, the annual amount of certified credits reaches
$12,000,000 in the aggregate, the department of business, economic development,
and tourism shall immediately discontinue certifying credits and notify the
department of taxation. In no instance shall the total amount of certified
credits exceed $12,000,000 per year[.]; provided that beginning
January 1, 2008, through December 31, 2012, the annual amount of certified
credits allowed under this section shall not exceed $8,000,000. Notwithstanding
any other law to the contrary, this information shall be available for public
inspection and dissemination under chapter 92F."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.