Report Title:
[…] Description:
Allows for certified public accountants with out-of-state licenses to practice public accountancy in Hawaii.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2453 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to certified public accountants.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to allow greater choices for purchasers of accounting services by making it easier for certified public accountants licensed from out-of-state to provide public accountancy services in Hawaii.
SECTION 2. Section 466-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§466-7 Permits to practice. (a) A license and permit are required to actively engage in the practice of public accountancy. The board may grant or renew a permit to actively engage in the practice of public accountancy. Permits shall be initially issued and renewed for periods of two years but in any event shall expire on December 31 of every odd-numbered year. The board shall prescribe the methods and requirements for application.
(b) An applicant for the initial issuance or renewal of a permit shall have:
(1) A valid license;
(2) Completed continuing professional education hours, the content of which shall be specified by the board which may provide for special consideration by the board to applicants for permit renewal when, in the judgment of the board, full compliance with all requirements of continuing education cannot reasonably be met;
(3) Completed an application; and
(4) Paid appropriate fees and assessments.
(c) The board may grant a temporary permit to actively engage in the practice of public accountancy to any person who:
(1) Has attained eighteen years of age;
(2) Possesses a history of competence, trustworthiness, and fair dealing;
(3) Holds a valid license of certified public accountant or of public accountant issued under the laws of another state, or who holds a valid comparable certificate, registration, or license or degree from a foreign country determined by the board to be a recognized qualification for the practice of public accountancy in such other country;
(4) Incidental to the person's practice in such other state or country, desires to practice public accountancy in this State on a temporary basis; and
(5) Has completed an application.
Such permit shall be effective for a period not exceeding three months, and shall specify the nature and extent of the practice so permitted.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (c), the board may allow the practice of public accountancy without a temporary permit, in accordance with such rules as the board may adopt.