Report Title:
[…] (4) Prescribe the proof to be furnished for the issuance of a duplicate license in place of one alleged to have been lost or destroyed, including a requirement for any indemnity deemed appropriate to the case; and
(5) Grant, renew, forfeit and restore permits to practice that are authorized by this chapter and impose such conditions as may be necessary in connection with the granting, renewal, forfeiture and restoration of permits."
SECTION 3. Section 466-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) An applicant for the initial issuance or renewal of a permit shall have:
(1) A valid license;
(2) Completed continuing professional education hours, the content of which shall be specified by the board which may provide for special consideration by the board to applicants for permit renewal when, in the judgment of the board, full compliance with all requirements of continuing education cannot reasonably be met;
(3) Completed an approved peer review program in accordance with rules and procedures adopted by the board; provided that the rules shall not require a peer review prior to the initial issuance of an applicant's permit to practice;
[(3)] (4) Completed an application; and
[(4)] (5) Paid appropriate fees and