Report Title:
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to require peer review as a condition for renewal for certain certified public accountant firms and the firm's permit to practice public accountancy in this State.
SECTION 2. Section 466-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Approved peer review program" means a peer review program that is approved by the board, in accordance with procedures and rules established by the board."
SECTION 3. Section 466-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) In addition to any other powers and duties authorized by law, the board, in accordance with chapter 91 shall:
(1) Initiate investigations and hearings, either upon complaint or on its own motion on any matter involving the conduct of certified public accountants, public accountants, or firms, or the violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or the rules of the board;
(2) Adopt, amend, and repeal rules and procedures
governing the administration and enforcement of this chapter and the conduct of
the licensees, as it deems appropriate to establish and maintain high standards
of competence and integrity in the practice of public accountancy[;].
The rules and procedures may provide that
a firm, which does not provide attest services upon certification of that fact
in writing, may thereupon be exempted from the peer review requirement. A firm
with its primary office outside this State may satisfy the peer review
requirement by providing satisfactory evidence of a peer review conducted
outside this State;
(3) Grant, deny, suspend, or revoke licenses that are authorized by this chapter and impose such conditions as may be necessary in connection with the granting, denial, suspension, or revocation of licenses;
(4) Prescribe the proof to be furnished for the issuance of a duplicate license in place of one alleged to have been lost or destroyed, including a requirement for any indemnity deemed appropriate to the case; and
(5) Grant, renew, forfeit and restore permits to practice that are authorized by this chapter and impose such conditions as may be necessary in connection with the granting, renewal, forfeiture and restoration of permits."
SECTION 3. Section 466-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) An applicant for the initial issuance or renewal of a permit shall have:
(1) A valid license;