Report Title:
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is a class B felony under section 134-23 (place to keep loaded firearms other than pistols and revolvers); section 134-25 (place to keep pistol or revolver); section 134-26 (carrying or possessing a loaded firearm on a public highway); section 134-7(b) (ownership or possession prohibited); section 329-43.5