Report Title:
[…] subject of the review, the period for agency review shall, at the request of
the applicant, be extended fifteen days."
SECTION 14. Section 323D-44.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§323D-44.6[]] Review
of certain applications for certificate of need; waiver. The [subarea]
regional health planning council[, the review panel, and the statewide
council] may, at [their] its discretion, choose to waive [their]
its respective prerogatives of review of any certificate of need
application."
SECTION 15. Section 323D-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§323D-45 [Subarea] Regional
health planning council[, review panel, and statewide council]
recommendations for issuance or denial of certificates of need. (a)
Except for an administrative review as provided in section 323D-44.5, or in an
emergency situation or other unusual circumstances as provided in section
323D-44(c), the state agency shall refer every application for a certificate of
need to the appropriate [subarea] regional health planning council
or councils[, the review panel, and the statewide council]. The [subarea]
regional health planning council [and the review panel] shall
consider all relevant data and information submitted by the state agency, [subarea]
regional health planning councils, other [areawide or] local
bodies, and the applicant, and may request from them additional data and
information. The [review panel] regional health planning council
shall consider each application at a public meeting and shall submit its
recommendations with findings to the [statewide council. The statewide
council shall consider the recommendation of the review panel at a public
meeting and shall submit its recommendations to the] state agency within
such time as the state agency prescribes. [The statewide council and the
review panel may join together to hear or consider simultaneously information
related to an application for a certificate of need.]
(b) At a public meeting in which a [subarea]
regional health planning council [or the review panel] considers
an application for a certificate of need, any person shall have the right to be
represented by counsel and to present oral or written arguments and evidence
relevant to the application; any person directly affected by the application
may conduct reasonable questioning of persons who make factual allegations
relevant to the application; any staff member of the state agency may conduct
reasonable questioning of persons who make factual allegations relevant to the
application; and a record of the meeting shall be kept."
SECTION 16. Section 323D-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: