Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 323D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definitions of "statewide council" and "review panel":
[""Review panel" means the panel
established pursuant to section 323D-42.
"Statewide council" means the statewide
health coordinating council established in section 323D-13."]
SECTION 3. Section 323D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§323D-12 Health planning and development functions; state agency. (a) The state agency shall:
(1) Have as a principal function the responsibility for promoting accessibility for all the people of the State to quality health care services at reasonable cost. The state agency shall conduct such studies and investigations as may be necessary as to the causes of health care costs including inflation. The state agency may contract for services to implement this paragraph. The certificate of need program mandated under part V shall serve this function. The state agency shall promote the sharing of facilities or services by health care providers whenever possible to achieve economies and shall restrict unusual or unusually costly services to individual facilities or providers where appropriate;
(2) Serve as staff to and provide technical
assistance and advice to the [statewide council and the subarea] regional
health planning councils in the preparation, review, and revision of the
state health services and facilities plan[;], and may, when deemed
necessary by the state agency, retain a non-voting advisory panel of unbiased
experts to provide additional expertise and assistance;
(3) Conduct the health planning activities of the
State in coordination with the [subarea] regional health planning
councils, implement the state health services and facilities plan, and
determine the statewide health needs of the State after consulting with the [statewide
council;] regional health planning councils; and
(4) Administer the state certificate of need program pursuant to part V.
(b) The state agency may:
(1) Prepare such reports and recommendations on Hawaii's health care costs and public or private efforts to reduce or control costs and
health care quality as it deems necessary. The report may include, but not be
limited to, a review of health insurance plans, the availability of various
kinds of health insurance and malpractice insurance to consumers, and
strategies for increasing competition in the health insurance field[;];