Report Title:
[…] To be effective a request for such a hearing shall be received within ten working days of the state agency decision. A decision of the reconsideration committee following a public hearing under this section shall be considered a decision of the state agency for purposes of section 323D-44."
SECTION 17. Section 323D-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§323D-62 Rules. The state agency
and the [statewide] regional health [coordinating council]
planning councils may adopt necessary rules for the purposes of this
chapter in accordance with chapter 91."
SECTION 18. Section 323D-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:
"[[]§323D-74[]]
Hearings. (a) The agency, after consultation with the attorney general,
shall, if appropriate, hold a public hearing during the course of review, which
hearing may be held jointly with the [certificate of need review panel]
state agency or the [statewide] appropriate regional health [coordinating]
planning council, and in which any person may file written comments and
exhibits or appear and make a statement. The agency or the attorney general
may subpoena additional information or witnesses, require and administer oaths,
require sworn statements, take depositions, and use related discovery
procedures for purposes of the hearing and at any time prior to making a
decision on the application."
SECTION 19. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 20. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|