Report Title:
[…] the department relating to unauthorized discharge, dumping, or abandoning, in
any state boating facility or state waters, of any petroleum product, hazardous
material, or sewage in violation of the state water quality standards
established by the department of health, shall be fined not more than $10,000
for each day of violation, and any vessel, the agents, owner, or crew of which
violate the rules of the department shall be fined not more than $10,000 for
each day of violation."
PART IV
TRANSPORTATION AND UTILITIES
SECTION 5. Section 261-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§261-21 Penalties. (a) [Any]
Except as provided in subsection (c), any person violating this chapter,
or any of the rules or orders issued pursuant thereto and relating to:
(1) Safety measures, practices, or requirements;
(2) Airport security measures or requirements; or
(3) The licensing and regulation of persons engaged in commercial activities at public airports,
duly adopted or served, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), any person violating any rule relating to motor vehicles and traffic control or the operation of any equipment or motor vehicle in or on the operational area of the airport shall be guilty of an offense as defined under the Penal Code and be fined not more than $500.
(c) Any person violating any rule relating to parking of motor vehicles or equipment at a public airport, including baggage carts, dollies, and other similar devices, shall have committed a traffic infraction as set forth in chapter 291D, the adjudication of which shall be subject to the provisions contained therein."
PART V
MISCELLANEOUS
SECTION 6. Act 124, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005, is amended by amending section 1 to read as follows: