Report Title:
[…] This Act also modifies the procedure under Act 124, SLH 2005, by which minor offenses are recommended for decriminalization to require that the judiciary, the legislative reference bureau, executive branch agencies, police, and prosecutors address the procedural implications of decriminalizing minor offenses.
PART II
AGRICULTURE AND ANIMALS
SECTION 2. Section 150A-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person who violates any
provision of this chapter other than sections 150A-5[(2)(B), 150A-5(2)(C)],
150A-6(3), and 150A-6(4) or who violates any rule adopted under this chapter
other than those rules involving an animal that is prohibited or a plant,
animal, or microorganism that is restricted, without a permit, shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor and fined not less than $100. The provisions of section
706-640 notwithstanding, the maximum fine shall be $10,000. For a second
offense committed within five years of a prior offense, the person or
organization shall be fined not less than $500 and not more than $25,000.
(b) Any [transportation company that] person
who violates section 150A-5[(2)(B) or section 150A-5(2)(C)] shall be
[guilty of a misdemeanor and] fined not less than $100[. The
provisions of section 706-640 notwithstanding, the maximum fine shall be and
not more than $10,000. For a second [offense] violation
committed within five years of a prior [offense,] violation, the
[company] person may be fined not less than $500 and not more
than $25,000."
PART III
CONSERVATION AND RESOURCES
SECTION 3. Section 184-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§184-5 Rules and enforcement; penalty. (a)
The department may, subject to chapter 91, make, amend, and repeal rules having