Report Title:
[…] (b) During any meeting described in subsection (a), a neighborhood board member may participate in a discussion that is part of and conducted during the informational meeting or presentation, provided that the board member does not engage in deliberation or make any verbal or written commitment relating to board voting on any issue. Any board member who attends a meeting described in subsection (a) shall report the attendance and the matters presented at the appropriate subsequent neighborhood board meeting."
SECTION 2. Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§92-7 Notice. (a) The board
shall give written public notice of any regular, special, or rescheduled
meeting, or any executive meeting when anticipated in advance. The notice
shall include an agenda [which] that lists all of the items to be
considered at the forthcoming meeting, the date, time, and place of the
meeting, and in the case of an executive meeting the purpose shall be stated.
(b) The board shall file the notice in the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office, and in the board's office for public inspection, at least six calendar days before the meeting. The notice shall also be posted at the site of the meeting whenever feasible.
(c) If the written public notice is filed in the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office less than six calendar days before the meeting, the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk shall immediately notify the chairperson of the board, or the director of the department within which the board is established or placed, of the tardy filing of the meeting notice. The meeting shall be canceled as a matter of law, the chairperson or the director shall ensure that a notice canceling the meeting is posted at the place of the meeting, and no meeting shall be held.
(d) No board, other than neighborhood boards described in subsection (f), shall change the agenda, once filed, by adding items thereto without a two-thirds recorded vote of all members to which the board is entitled; provided that no item shall be added to the agenda if it is of reasonably major importance and action thereon by the board will affect a significant number of persons. Items of reasonably major importance not decided at a scheduled meeting shall be considered only at a meeting continued to a reasonable day and time.
(e) The board shall maintain a list of names and addresses of persons who request notification of meetings and shall mail a copy of the notice to such persons at their last recorded address no later than the time the agenda is filed under subsection (b).