Report Title:
[…] (d)  The department, by rule, may exempt other products from schedule V if the administrator finds that the products are not used in the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine or other controlled dangerous substances.  A manufacturer of a drug product may apply for removal of the product from the schedule if the product is determined by the administrator to have been formulated in such a way as to effectively prevent the conversion of the active ingredient into methamphetamine."

     SECTION 2.  Section 329-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The requirements imposed by sections 329‑62[,] and 329‑63(a)[, and 329‑67] of this part shall not apply to any of the following:

     (1)  Any pharmacist or other authorized person who sells or furnishes a substance upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian;

     (2)  Any physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian who administers or furnishes a substance to patients;

     (3)  Any manufacturer or wholesaler licensed by the State who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes a substance to a licensed pharmacy, physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian;

    [(4)  Any sale, transfer, furnishing, or receipt of any drug that contains pseudoephedrine or norpseudoephedrine that is lawfully sold, transferred, or furnished over the counter without a prescription pursuant to the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 United States Code Sec. 301 et seq.) or regulations adopted thereunder as long as it complies with the requirements of sections 329-73, 329-74, and 329-75; and