Report Title:
[…] facility as a commercial enterprise; provided that effective January 1, 2003,
and thereafter the contract for management of the convention center facility
shall include marketing for all uses of the facility; and
[[(8)]] (7) Any and all other
activities necessary to carry out the intent of this chapter;
provided that for any contract or agreement valued at $25,000 and over, the authority shall provide notice to the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate on the same day that such notification is given to the governor."
SECTION 8. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows, with the excess revenues to be deposited into the general fund:
(1) 17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the convention center enterprise special fund established under section 201B-8; provided that beginning January 1, 2002, if the amount of the revenue collected under this paragraph exceeds $33,000,000 in any calendar year, revenues collected in excess of $33,000,000 shall be deposited into the general fund;
(2) 34.2 per cent of the revenues collected under
this chapter shall be deposited into the tourism special fund established under
section 201B-11 for tourism promotion and visitor industry research; provided that
[beginning]:
(A) Beginning on July 1, 2008, the first $ deposited shall be transferred to the Hawaii entertainment and sports special fund established under section ‑8 for the development of the entertainment and sports industries in the State;
(B) Beginning on July 1, 2002,
of the [first] next $1,000,000 in revenues deposited:
[(A)] (i) Ninety
per cent shall be deposited into the state parks special fund established in
section 184-3.4; and
[(B)] (ii) Ten
per cent shall be deposited into the special land and development fund
established in section 171-19 for the Hawaii statewide trail and access
program;
provided that of the 34.2 per cent, 0.5 per cent shall be transferred to a sub-account in the tourism special fund to provide funding for a safety and security budget, in accordance with the Hawaii tourism strategic plan 2005-2015; provided further that of the revenues remaining in the tourism special fund after revenues have been deposited as provided in this paragraph and except for any sum authorized by the legislature for expenditure from revenues subject to this paragraph, beginning July 1, 2007, funds shall be deposited into the tourism emergency trust fund, established in section 201B-10, in a manner sufficient to maintain a fund balance of $5,000,000 in the tourism emergency trust fund; and