Report Title:
[…] (f)  The prenatal care provider primarily responsible for providing prenatal care to a pregnant patient shall offer in-person, oral, or written HIV information and counseling to every pregnant patient.

     (g)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to require mandatory testing.  Any documentation or disclosure of HIV-related information shall be made in accordance with section 325‑16(c) regarding confidentiality."

     SECTION 2.  Section 325-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [No] A health care provider, blood bank, plasma center, or any other public or private agency, institution, or individual may subject a person's body fluids or tissue to a test for the presence of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection [unless the subject of the test first provides informed written consent to the testing.] in accordance with section 325‑A, except as provided in subsection (b).  Any person in this State whose body fluids or tissue are subject to a test for the presence of HIV infection shall be afforded the opportunity to receive HIV counseling by the party ordering or requesting that the test be performed and shall be afforded the opportunity to obtain the test results.  The counseling provided shall be consistent with guidelines established by the department.  The opportunity to receive counseling shall be afforded both prior to obtaining a sample for HIV testing and upon disclosure of the test results, regardless of the serostatus of the individual tested, except that testing conducted pursuant to subsection (b)(1) and (2) shall be exempted from the counseling requirements of this subsection.

     (b)  Consent to testing is not required for any of the following:

     (1)  A health care provider or organ donor center that procures, processes, distributes, or uses human body parts donated for scientific purposes, without obtaining consent, may test for the presence of HIV in order to assure medical acceptability of the gift for the purpose intended;

     (2)  The department, laboratories and research facilities, health care providers, blood banks, plasma centers, and educational institutions may subject any body fluids or tissue to be used in research to a test for HIV infection if the test is performed in a manner by which the identity of the test subject is not known and may not be retrieved by the researcher;

     (3)  Anonymous testing may be carried out at HIV test sites established by the department; provided that informed oral consent is obtained;