Report Title:
[…] A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

Relating to insurance.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The legislature finds that reciprocal insurers are insurers or insurance companies as set forth in section 431:1-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes.  Unlike stock or mutual insurers that are incorporated entities, a reciprocal insurer is an unincorporated association of individuals, partnerships, or corporations, which are called "subscribers," who act and exchange insurance contracts through an attorney-in-fact common to all subscribers.

     Accordingly, section 431:3-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, defines a reciprocal insurer as "an unincorporated aggregation of subscribers operating individually and collectively through an attorney-in-fact common to all such persons to provide reciprocal insurance among themselves."  As a result, a reciprocal insurer cannot conduct the business of insurance in Hawaii without its attorney-in-fact.