Report Title:
[…] For purposes of this section, a reciprocal insurer and its attorney-in-fact shall be considered singularly as an insurer."

     SECTION 3.  Section 431:1-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:1-202  Insurer defined.  Insurer means every person engaged in the business of making contracts of insurance and includes reciprocal insurers or interinsurance exchanges."

     SECTION 4.  Section 431:3-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:3-108  Reciprocal or reciprocal insurer.  A reciprocal or reciprocal insurer means an unincorporated aggregation of subscribers operating individually and collectively through an attorney-in-fact common to all such persons to provide reciprocal insurance among themselves."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.


     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2008.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________