Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Scrap Metal

 

Description:

Adds additional requirements for the purchase of copper by scrap dealers and holds scrap dealers accountable for violations.  (SD1)

 


THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

230

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to scrap metal.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 445-233, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§445-233  Statement required.  (a)  Every scrap dealer, when the dealer purchases scrap within the State, shall obtain a written statement signed by the seller [or the seller's agent] certifying that the seller [or the seller's agent] has the lawful right to sell and dispose of the scrap.  This statement shall also contain the seller's name; the seller's business or residence address; the seller's occupation; a description, including serial numbers and other identifying marks, when practical, of every scrap; the amount received by the seller; the date, time, and place of the sale; and the license number of any vehicle used to deliver the property to the place of purchase.

     (b)  If the scrap presented for purchase is copper, in whole or in part, the seller shall provide a copy of a receipt that describes, with particularity:

     (1)  The exact item that is being offered for sale;

     (2)  Who issued the receipt;

     (3)  The date of sale of the item prior to the item being offered to the scrap dealer; and

     (4)  The price, if any, of the item when obtained by the seller.

     (c)  If the scrap presented for purchase is copper, in whole or in part and if a receipt is not available, the seller shall provide to the scrap dealer a notarized declaration, describing with particularity:

     (1)  The exact item that is being offered for sale;

     (2)  Who sold or otherwise transferred the item to the seller;

     (3)  The date of sale of the item; and

     (4)  The price, if any, of the item when obtained by the seller.

     (d)  If the seller does not provide a copy of the receipt or the notarized declaration as required by subsections (b) or (c), the scrap dealer shall not purchase the copper, in whole or in part, and shall report the attempted sale to the police.

     (e)  The scrap dealer shall also require the seller to verify the seller's identity by presenting a proper valid photo identification[.] card or license issued by a federal or state government agency or branch of military service authorized to issue such identification.