Report Title:
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2290

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to the developmental disabilities advocacy system.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  (a)  The legislature finds that Title 42 United States Code chapter 144, subchapter 1, part C, provides for the protection and advocacy of the individual rights of persons with development disabilities.  The purpose of the federal law, as expressed in Title 42 United States Code section 15041, is to "provide for allotments to support a protection and advocacy system (referred to in this part as a "system") in each State to protect the legal and human rights of individuals with developmental disabilities."  Each state is allotted from $150,000 to $200,000 in federal funds for this purpose each fiscal year (42 U.S.C. 15042).