Report Title:
[…] Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rule.

     If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with respect to election to expense depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, no tax credit shall be allowed for those costs for which the deduction is taken.

     The basis for eligible property for depreciation of accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed."

     SECTION 2.  Section 383-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The director shall require employers who use or who are assisted by any of these programs to contribute fifty per cent of the cost of the assistance in cash or in-kind contributions[.]; provided that this subsection shall not apply to section 394-8(c)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 394-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§394-8[]]  New industry training program.