Report Title:
[…] (SD1)

 


THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2273

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO DIGITAL MEDIA.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit which shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.  The amount of the credit shall be:

     (1)  Fifteen per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State with a population of over seven hundred thousand; or

     (2)  Twenty per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State with a population of seven hundred thousand or less[.]; and

     (3)  Five per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State; provided that the qualified production employs workers who satisfy the following requirements:

         (A)  Is a Hawaii resident;

         (B)  Is paid a base rate of $200 per day for a ten‑hour day, or $1,000 per week, as a comparable amount;

         (C)  Participates in on-the-job training, or completes a motion picture, digital media, or film production training course established under section 394-8(c) or approved by the film industry branch of the department of business, economic development, and tourism; and

         (D)  Is certified as a trainee by the film industry branch of the department of business, economic development, and tourism;

          provided further that any credit claimed under this paragraph shall first be applied to a qualified production's qualified production costs prior to calculating any credit under paragraph (1) or (2).

[A] For the purposes of calculating a tax credit amount under paragraphs (1) or (2), qualified production occurring in more than one county may prorate its expenditures based upon the amounts spent in each county, if the population bases differ enough to change the percentage of tax credit.

     In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for qualified production costs incurred by the entity for the taxable year.