Report Title:
[…] be no more than the maximum amount that one person or other entity may
contribute to that candidate pursuant to section 11-204(a); provided further
that no contributions from campaign funds shall be made from the date the
candidate files nomination papers to the date of the general election[.];
and
(4) May purchase or lease consumer goods, vehicles, equipment, and services that provide a mixed benefit to the candidate. The candidate, however, must reimburse the campaign fund for the candidate's personal use unless the personal use is de minimis."
SECTION 6. Section 11-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) No person or any other entity shall make
contributions to a noncandidate committee, in an aggregate amount greater than
$1,000 in an election[.]; except that in the case of a corporation or
company using funds from its own treasury, there shall be no limit on
contributions or expenditures to the corporation or company noncandidate committee."
SECTION 7. Section 11-205.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: