Report Title:
[…] [(v)]   (E)  Causing, or assisting in causing, the suicide, euthanasia, or mercy killing of any individual; provided that it is not "causing, or assisting in causing, the suicide, euthanasia, or mercy killing of any individual" to prescribe, dispense, or administer medical treatment for the purpose of treating severe acute pain or severe chronic pain, even if the medical treatment may increase the risk of death, so long as the medical treatment is not also furnished for the purpose of causing, or the purpose of assisting in causing, death for any reason."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A schedule II controlled substance prescription shall:

     (1)  Be filled within [three] seven days following the date the prescription was issued to the patient; and

     (2)  Be supplied to a patient only if the prescription has been filled and held by the pharmacy for not more than seven days."

PART II

     SECTION 4.  The legislature finds that many of the residents of Hawaii are increasingly unable to obtain timely and appropriate health care because of physician and dentist shortages.  These shortages primarily affect the rural areas of our state.