Report Title:
[…] personal use; and
[(v)] (E)
Causing, or assisting in causing, the suicide, euthanasia, or mercy killing of
any individual; provided that it is not "causing, or assisting in causing,
the suicide, euthanasia, or mercy killing of any individual" to prescribe,
dispense, or administer medical treatment for the purpose of treating severe
acute pain or severe chronic pain, even if the medical treatment may increase
the risk of death, so long as the medical treatment is not also furnished for
the purpose of causing, or the purpose of assisting in causing, death for any
reason."
SECTION 3. Section 329-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A schedule II controlled substance prescription shall:
(1) Be filled within [three] seven days
following the date the prescription was issued to the patient; and
(2) Be supplied to a patient only if the prescription has been filled and held by the pharmacy for not more than seven days."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.