Report Title:
[…] be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) Any employee of the department engaged in
an investigation under this part, having probable cause to believe that a [dependent]
vulnerable adult will be physically injured through abuse before a court
order for entry can be obtained, without a warrant, may enter upon the premises
where the [dependent] vulnerable adult may be found for the
purpose of ascertaining that person's welfare. Where a warrantless entry is
authorized under this section, the employee of the department may request the
assistance of a police officer to gain entrance."
SECTION 12. Section 346-230, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§346-230 Termination of services. (a)
The department shall act only with the consent of the [victim,] vulnerable
adult, unless the department obtains court authorization to provide
necessary services, as provided in section 346-231. Investigation and services
provided under this part shall be immediately terminated if:
(1) The [dependent] vulnerable adult
has the capacity to consent and either does not consent or withdraws consent to
the receipt of protective services; [or]
(2) The department determines that protection is no longer needed under this part; or
(3) The court so orders.
(b) Upon the department's determination that
protective services are no longer needed, the [dependent] vulnerable
adult shall be referred to the agency responsible for follow-up services. For
the mentally ill, mentally retarded, or developmentally disabled adult,
the state agency designated to provide services shall be the department of
health."
SECTION 13. Section 346-231, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) If the department believes that a
person is a [dependent] vulnerable adult and it appears probable
that the [dependent] vulnerable adult has [been abused and is threatened