Report Title:
[…] vulnerable adult is not present at the hearing or has not been served with
a copy of the order for immediate protection or the petition, where reasonable
efforts have been made to effect service and it would be detrimental to the [dependent]
vulnerable adult to postpone the proceedings until service can be made.
Whenever a hearing is delayed or postponed under this section, the court shall
enter a finding that it will not be detrimental to the [dependent] vulnerable
adult and shall also specify what additional measures shall be undertaken to
effect service."
SECTION 21. Section 346-240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (c) to read as follows:
"(a) When a petition has been filed, the
court shall set a return date hearing to be held within thirty days of the
filing of the petition. On the return date, the parties personally or through
counsel may stipulate to the entry or continuance of the orders as the court
deems to be in the best interests of the [dependent] vulnerable
adult, and the court shall set the case for an adjudicatory hearing as soon as
is practical.
(b) In an adjudicatory hearing, the court
shall determine whether the person is a [dependent] vulnerable
adult, and whether the [dependent] vulnerable adult has [been
abused and is threatened with imminent abuse,] incurred abuse or is in
danger of abuse if immediate action is not taken, based upon a
preponderance of the evidence. Evidence [which] that is
contained in a written report, study, or examination shall be admissible[,];
provided that the maker of the written report, study, or examination be subject
to direct and cross-examination upon demand when the maker is reasonably
available. A social worker employed by the department in the area of adult
protective services shall be presumed to be qualified to testify as an expert in
the field of protective services.
(c) If facts sufficient to sustain the
petition are established in court, or are stipulated to by all parties, the
court shall enter an order finding that the [dependent] vulnerable
adult has [been abused and threatened with imminent abuse] incurred
abuse or is in danger of abuse if immediate action is not taken and shall
state the grounds for the finding. The court shall also make a finding
concerning the capacity of the [dependent] vulnerable adult to
effectively make decisions concerning personal needs or property [or both].
If the capacity of the [dependent] vulnerable adult is at issue,
the court shall require that the [dependent] vulnerable adult be
examined by a psychiatrist or other physician who is skilled in evaluating the
particular area in which the [dependent] vulnerable adult is