Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 346-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The court shall maintain records of
all adult protective proceedings under this chapter. All court documents and records
pertaining to the action or proceeding shall be subject to inspection only by
the [dependent] vulnerable adult, and [his or her] the
vulnerable adult's guardian, conservator, their respective attorneys, the
guardian ad litem of the [dependent] vulnerable adult, and the
other parties and their respective attorneys or guardians ad litem."
SECTION 3. Section 346-221, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§346-221[]] Purpose;
construction. The legislature recognizes that citizens of the State who
are [elder and mentally or physically impaired] vulnerable to abuse
constitute a significant and identifiable segment of the population and are
particularly subject to risks of abuse, neglect, and exploitation.
The legislature [also] recognizes that
it is a person's [dependency status,] vulnerability, not necessarily
age, which is often encountered in cases of abuse, neglect, and exploitation.
While advanced age alone is not sufficient reason to intervene in a person's
life, the legislature finds that many elders have become subjects of abuse [and],
neglect[.], and exploitation. Substantial public interest exists
to ensure that this segment of the population receives protection.
The legislature declares that the State shall
develop and promote community services for the economic, social, and personal
well-being and protection of its [elder] citizens who [are mentally
or physically impaired.] may be vulnerable to abuse.
In taking this action, the legislature intends
to protect vulnerable adults and place the fewest possible restrictions
on personal liberty and to permit the exercise of constitutional rights by
adults consistent with protection from abuse[, neglect, and exploitation]."
SECTION 4. Section 346-222, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§346-222[]]
Definitions. For the purposes of this part:
"Abuse" means [actual or imminent
physical injury, psychological abuse or neglect, sexual abuse, financial