Report Title:
[…] has incurred abuse or is [threatened with imminent abuse;] in
danger of abuse if immediate action is not taken; provided that the
protective proceedings under this part [are] shall not be
considered exclusive and shall not preclude [the use of] any other
criminal, civil, or administrative remedy. The protective proceedings under
this part shall be held in the judicial circuit in which the [dependent]
vulnerable adult resides at the time of the filing of the petition or in
which the [dependent] vulnerable adult has assets."
SECTION 6. Section 346-224, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§346-224[]] Reports.
(a) The following persons who, in the performance of their professional or
official duties, know or have reason to believe that a [dependent] vulnerable
adult has [been abused and is threatened with imminent abuse] incurred
abuse or is in danger of abuse if immediate action is not taken shall
promptly report the matter orally to the department [of human services]:
(1) Any licensed or registered professional of the
healing arts and any health-related occupation who examines, treats, or
provides other professional or specialized services to [dependent adults,]
a vulnerable adult, including [but not limited to,] physicians,
physicians in training, psychologists, dentists, nurses, osteopathic physicians
and surgeons, optometrists, chiropractors, podiatrists, pharmacists, and other
health-related professionals;
(2) Employees or officers of any public or private agency or institution providing social, medical, hospital, or mental health services, including financial assistance;
(3) Employees or officers of any law enforcement
agency, including[, but not limited to,] the courts, police
departments, correctional institutions, and parole or probation offices;
(4) Employees or officers of any adult residential
care home, adult day care center, or similar institution; [and]
(5) Medical examiners or coroners[.]; and
(6) Social workers licensed pursuant to chapter 467E and non-licensed persons employed in a social worker position pursuant to section 467E-6(2).
(b) The initial oral report required by
subsection (a) shall be followed as soon as possible by a written report to the
department; provided that [where] if a police department is the
initiating agency, a written report shall not be required unless the police
department [has declined] declines to take further action and the
department informs the police department that [it] the department
intends to [pursue the matter of the orally reported incident] investigate
the oral report of abuse. [All written reports] A written report
shall contain [the]: