Report Title:
[…] has the capacity to consent and either does not consent or withdraws consent to
the receipt of protective services; [or]
(2) The department determines that protection is no longer needed under this part; or
(3) The court so orders.
(b) Upon the department's determination that
protective services are no longer needed, the [dependent] vulnerable
adult shall be referred to the agency responsible for follow-up services. For
the mentally ill, mentally retarded, or developmentally disabled adult,
the state agency designated to provide services shall be the department of
health."
SECTION 13. Section 346-231, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) If the department believes that a
person is a [dependent] vulnerable adult and it appears probable
that the [dependent] vulnerable adult has [been abused and is threatened
with imminent abuse unless] incurred abuse or is in danger of abuse if
immediate action is not taken[;] and the [dependent] vulnerable
adult consents, or if the [dependent] vulnerable adult does not
consent and there is probable cause to believe that the [dependent] vulnerable
adult lacks the capacity to make decisions concerning the [dependent] vulnerable
adult's person, the department shall seek an order for immediate protection in
accordance with this section."
2. By amending subsections (c), (d), and (e) to read:
"(c) Upon finding that the person is a [dependent]
vulnerable adult and that there is probable cause to believe that the [dependent]
vulnerable adult has [been abused and is threatened with imminent