Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Adult Protective Services
Description:
Expands the adult protective services law by extending protections to vulnerable adults. (CD1)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2150 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 2 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO ADULT PROTECTION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Chapter 346, part X, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title to read as follows:
"[[]PART
X.[] DEPENDENT] ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES"
SECTION 2. Section 346-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The court shall maintain records of
all adult protective proceedings under this chapter. All court documents and records
pertaining to the action or proceeding shall be subject to inspection only by
the [dependent] vulnerable adult, and [his or her] the
vulnerable adult's guardian, conservator, their respective attorneys, the
guardian ad litem of the [dependent] vulnerable adult, and the