Report Title:
[…] vulnerable adult in whole or in part, after notice and hearing."
SECTION 25. Section 346-249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§346-249[]] Cooperation.
Every public official or department shall render all assistance and cooperation
within the official's or department's power and [which] that may
further the purpose and objectives of this part. The department and the court
may seek the cooperation of organizations whose objectives are to protect or
aid [dependent] vulnerable adults."
SECTION 26. Section 571-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in sections 603-21.5 and 604-8, the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction:
(1) To try any offense committed against a child by the child's parent or guardian or by any other person having the child's legal or physical custody, and any violation of section 707-726, 707-727, 709-902, 709‑903, 709-903.5, 709-904, 709-905, 709-906, or 302A-1135, whether or not included in other provisions of this paragraph or paragraph (2);
(2) To try any adult charged with:
(A) Deserting, abandoning, or failing to provide support for any person in violation of law;
(B) An offense, other than a felony, against the person of the defendant's husband or wife;
(C) Any violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586; or
(D) Any violation of an order issued by a family court judge.
In any case within paragraph (1) or (2), the court, in its discretion, may waive its jurisdiction over the offense charged;
(3) In all proceedings under chapter 580, and in all proceedings under chapter 584;
(4) In proceedings under chapter 575, the Uniform Desertion and Nonsupport Act, and under chapter 576B, the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act;
(5) For commitment of an adult alleged to be mentally defective or mentally ill;
(6) In all proceedings for support between parent and child or between husband and wife;
(7) In all proceedings for pre-trial detention or waiver of jurisdiction over an adult who was a child at the time of an alleged criminal act as provided in section 571-13 or 571-22;
(8) In all proceedings under chapter 586, Domestic Abuse Protective Orders; and
(9) For the protection of [dependent] vulnerable
adults under chapter 346, part X.
In any case within paragraph (3), (4), or (6), the attorney general, through the child support enforcement agency, may exercise concurrent jurisdiction as provided in chapter 576E."
SECTION 27. Section 626:1-505.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Exceptions. There is no privilege under this rule:
(1) Perjured testimony by victim.