Report Title:
[…] $100,000 and under                $1,000

     $100,001 up to $200,000           $500

     Over $200,000                     $0

     For purposes of this subsection, including the determination of an adjusted gross income limitation, a married couple filing a joint return shall be treated as one taxpayer.  A husband and wife filing separate returns for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been filed shall claim only the exemptions to which they would have been entitled had a joint return been filed."

     SECTION 9.  Section 235-55.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Allowance of credit.

     (1)  In general.  For each resident taxpayer, who files an individual income tax return for a taxable year, and who is not claimed or is not otherwise eligible to be claimed as a dependent by another taxpayer for federal or Hawaii state individual income tax purposes, who maintains a household [which includes as a member one or more qualifying individuals (as defined in subsection (b)(1)),] for which there are one or more qualifying individuals (as defined in subsection (b)(1)), there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the employment-related expenses (as defined in subsection (b)(2)) paid by such individual during the taxable year.  If the tax credit claimed by a resident taxpayer exceeds the amount of income tax payment due from the resident taxpayer, the excess of the credit over payments due shall be refunded to the resident taxpayer; provided that tax credit properly claimed by a resident individual who has no income tax liability shall be paid to the resident individual; and provided further that no refunds or payment on account of the tax credit allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1.

     (2)  Applicable percentage defined.  For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "applicable percentage" means twenty-five per cent reduced (but not below fifteen per cent) by one percentage point of each $2,000 (or fraction thereof) by which the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the taxable year exceeds $22,000.