Report Title:
[…] SECTION 5. Section 392-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§392-7[]] Average
weekly wage. The "average weekly wage" for the purpose of computing
the weekly benefit amount shall be based upon the wages that the employee would
receive from the employee's employer except for the employee's disability[.]
or the disability of the employee's family member. In the case of
salaried employees the "average weekly wage" shall be the weekly
salary of the employee in the last week prior to the commencement of
disability."
SECTION 6. Section 392-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§392-21 Establishment of temporary
disability benefits. (a) [Any] An individual in current
employment [who] shall be entitled to receive temporary disability insurance
benefits in the amount and manner provided in this chapter if:
(1) The individual suffers
disability resulting from accident, sickness, pregnancy, or termination of
pregnancy, except accident or disease connected with or resulting from
employment as defined in section 386-3 or any other applicable workers'
compensation law[, shall be entitled to receive temporary disability
benefits in the amount and manner provided in this chapter.]; or
(2) The individual's family member suffers a disability.
(b) It is the policy of this chapter that the
computation and distribution of benefit payments shall correspond to the
greatest extent feasible, to the employee's wage loss due to the employee's or
the employee's family member's disability; that an employee shall not be
entitled to temporary disability benefits for periods of disability during
which the employee would not have earned wages from employment according to the
schedule of operations of the employee's employer[,]; and that an
employee is entitled to benefits only for periods of disability during which,
but for the disability, the employee would have earned wages from employment.
This policy, however, shall not be applied to terminate the benefits of an
employee who is receiving benefits under this chapter for a disability that
commenced while the employee was in current employment, nor shall it be applied
to deny benefits under this chapter if a disability that commenced while the
employee was in current employment continues into a period during which the
employee would earn wages but for the disability."
SECTION 7. Section 392-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§392-23[]] Duration
of benefit payments. (a) Temporary disability benefits shall be
payable for any period of disability following the expiration of the waiting