Report Title:
[…] claimant may file an appeal, in the form and manner prescribed by regulation of
the director, at the office of the department in the county in which the
claimant resides or in the county in which the claimant was employed prior to
the [claimant's] disability, within twenty days after the date of
payment of such disputed benefits or the denial thereof. Notice of the appeal
shall be served upon the employer or insurer or the special fund for disability
benefits in the form and manner prescribed by regulation of the director."
SECTION 13. Section 398-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (c), an employee may elect to substitute any of the employee's
accrued paid leaves, including [but not limited to] vacation, personal, qualifying
temporary disability insurance benefits, or family leave for any part of
the four-week period in subsection (a).
(c) An employer who provides sick leave for
employees shall permit an employee to use the employee's accrued and available
sick leave for purposes of this chapter; provided that, unless the employee
is entitled to receive temporary disability insurance benefits when the
employee's family member suffers a disability pursuant to chapter 392, and the
employer provides that temporary disability insurance benefit by a sick leave
policy or sick leave benefit, an employee shall not use more than ten days
per year for this purpose, unless an express provision of a valid collective
bargaining agreement authorizes the use of more than ten days of sick leave for
family leave purposes. [Nothing in this section shall require an employer
to diminish an employee's accrued and available sick leave below the amount
required pursuant to section 392-41; provided that any sick leave in excess of
the minimum statutory equivalent for temporary disability benefits as
determined by the department may be used for purposes of this chapter.]"