Report Title:
[…] "[[]§392-23[]] Duration
of benefit payments. (a) Temporary disability benefits shall be
payable for any period of disability following the expiration of the waiting
period required in section 392-24[.]; provided that the duration of
temporary disability benefits payments for the period of disability of an
employee's family member shall not exceed four weeks.
The total duration of temporary disability benefit payments shall not exceed twenty-six weeks for any period of disability or during any benefit year."
SECTION 8. Section 392-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"(a) An individual shall be ineligible to
receive temporary disability benefits with respect to any period during which
the individual or the individual's family member, as the case may be, is
not under the care of a person duly licensed to practice medicine, surgery,
dentistry, chiropractic, osteopathy, or naturopathy, who shall certify, in the
form and manner specified by [regulation] rule of the director,
the disability of the [claimant,] employee or the employee's family
member, the probable duration [thereof,] of the disability,
and [such] other medical facts within the person's knowledge as required
by [regulation.] rule.
(b) This section shall not apply to an
individual [who,] if the individual or the individual's family
member, pursuant to the teachings, faith, or belief of any group, depends
for healing upon prayer or other spiritual means. In that case the disability,
the probable duration thereof, and any other pertinent facts required to be
certified by [regulation] rule of the director shall be
certified, in the form and manner specified by [the regulation,] rule,
by a duly authorized or accredited practitioner of such group.
(c) The proof of disability duly certified by
a person licensed to practice medicine, surgery, dentistry, chiropractic,
osteopathy, or naturopathy, or an authorized or accredited practitioner of any
group which depends for healing upon prayer or other spiritual means shall be submitted
by [such] the certifying person to the [disabled employee]
recipient designated by the department within seven working days after
the date [on which] that the employee or the employee's family
member was examined and found disabled. If the certifying person fails to
submit the required proof within seven working days, the director, upon
notification by the insurer, may levy a penalty of $25 for each delinquent
certification where the certifying person fails to show good cause for the
person's failure to file on time."
SECTION 9. Section 392-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§392-27 Ineligibility in certain cases.