Report Title:
[…] employment becomes ineligible for benefits claimed under chapter 383 solely
because of the individual's disability commencing on or after January 1,
1970, and who on the day the individual's disability commences is not
employed and is not then otherwise eligible for benefits under this chapter,
shall be entitled to receive disability benefits as hereinafter provided for
each week of [such] the individual's disability for which week
the employee would have received unemployment insurance benefits if the
employee were not so disabled."
SECTION 12. Section 392-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If a person disputes the amount of
benefits, paid under part III or part IV, or the denial of benefits, the
claimant may file an appeal, in the form and manner prescribed by regulation of
the director, at the office of the department in the county in which the
claimant resides or in the county in which the claimant was employed prior to
the [claimant's] disability, within twenty days after the date of
payment of such disputed benefits or the denial thereof. Notice of the appeal
shall be served upon the employer or insurer or the special fund for disability
benefits in the form and manner prescribed by regulation of the director."
SECTION 13. Section 398-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (c), an employee may elect to substitute any of the employee's