Report Title:
[…] or guardians. The parents, guardian, and other persons having the custody
or control of any minor, who knowingly permit the minor to possess, purchase,
or set off, ignite, or otherwise cause to explode any fireworks or articles
pyrotechnic, shall be deemed to be in violation of this chapter and shall be
subject to the penalties [thereunder, except that the parents or guardian
may allow the minor to use consumer fireworks while under the immediate
supervision and control of the parent or guardian, or under the supervision and
control of another adult.] hereunder."
SECTION 9. Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person:
(1) Importing aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without having a valid license under section 132D‑7 shall be guilty of a class C felony;
(2) Importing consumer fireworks shall be guilty of a class C felony;
[(2)] (3) Purchasing, possessing,
setting off, igniting, or discharging aerial devices, display fireworks, or
articles pyrotechnic without a valid permit under sections 132D‑10 and
132D‑16, or storing, selling, or possessing aerial devices, display
fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without a valid license under section
132D-7:
(A) If the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic is twenty-five pounds or more, shall be guilty of a class C felony; or
(B) If the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic is less than twenty‑five pounds, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor;
[(3)] (4) Who transfers or sells aerial
devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic to a person who does not
have a valid permit under sections 132D‑10 and 132D‑16, shall be
guilty of a class C felony; [and];
(5) Who transfers or sells consumer fireworks shall be guilty of a class C felony; and
[(4)] (6) Who removes or extracts the
pyrotechnic contents from any fireworks or articles pyrotechnic and uses the
contents to construct fireworks, articles pyrotechnic, or a fireworks or
articles pyrotechnic related device shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 10. Section 132D-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§132D‑17 Inconsistent county
ordinances, rules. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, no
county shall enact ordinances or adopt any rules regulating fireworks or