Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Renewable Energy Technologies; Tax Credit
Description:
Makes the renewable energy technologies tax credit a refundable tax credit.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2018 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO RENEWABLE ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES TAX CREDIT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) When the requirements of subsection (c) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a refundable tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax. The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year. This credit shall be available for systems installed and placed in service in the State after June 30, 2003. The tax credit may be claimed as follows:
(1) Solar thermal energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $2,250, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever is less; and
(C) Commercial property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is less;
(2) Wind-powered energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $1,500, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $200 per unit, whichever is less; and
(C) Commercial property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less; and
(3) Photovoltaic energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $5,000, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever is less; and
(C) Commercial property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less;
provided that multiple owners of a single system shall be entitled to a single tax credit; and provided further that the tax credit shall be apportioned between the owners in proportion to their contribution to the cost of the system.