Report Title:
[…] ""Alternative fuel" means the same as defined under section 243‑1.

     "Alternative fuel vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is designed to operate on at least one alternative fuel.

     "Hybrid motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle with a hybrid propulsion system that uses a combination of electricity and a traditional fuel.

     "Traditional fuel" means gasoline or other petroleum-based motor fuel commonly used on the highways of the State."

     SECTION 5.  Section 291C-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The director of transportation by rules adopted in accordance with chapter 91, and the counties by ordinance, may regulate or prohibit the use of any controlled-access roadway or highway within their respective jurisdictions by any class or kind of traffic [which] that is found to be incompatible with the normal and safe movement of traffic.  Persons operating motorcycles [which] that are otherwise permitted on a controlled-access roadway or highway shall be permitted to use any high occupancy vehicle lane designated on [such] a roadway or highway.  Persons operating alternative fuel vehicles or hybrid motor vehicles shall be permitted to use any high occupancy vehicle lane designated on a roadway or highway, regardless if the vehicle is only carrying one person.  For the purposes of this subsection, "high occupancy vehicle lane" means a designated lane of a laned roadway where the use of such designated lane is restricted to vehicles carrying at least two persons and to other vehicles as provided in this section, by rules adopted in accordance with chapter 91, or by county ordinance.