Report Title:
[…] The information shall be available to the public in both print and electronic form."
3. By amending subsection (j) to read:
"(j) Total tax credits claimed per
qualified production shall not exceed [$8,000,000.] $ ."
PART II
SECTION 5. The purpose of this part is to streamline the administration of the Hawaii television development special fund.
SECTION 6. Section 201-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definition of "board".
[""Board" means the Hawaii television and film development board."]
SECTION 7. Section 201-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The fund shall be used [by the
board] to assist in, and provide incentives for, the production of eligible
Hawaii projects that are in compliance with criteria and standards
established [by the board] in accordance with rules adopted [by the
board] pursuant to chapter 91. In particular, [the board shall adopt]
rules shall be adopted to provide for the implementation of the
following programs:
(1) A grant program. [The board shall adopt rules]
Rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91 [to] shall provide
conditions and qualifications for grants. Applications for grants shall [be
made to the board and shall] contain such information as [the board
shall require] required by rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91. At
a minimum, the applicant shall agree to the following conditions:
(A) The grant shall be used exclusively for eligible Hawaii projects;
(B) The applicant shall have applied for or received all applicable licenses and permits;
(C) The applicant shall comply with applicable federal and state laws prohibiting discrimination against any person on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, creed, sex, age, or physical handicap;
(D) The applicant shall comply with other
requirements as the [board] department may prescribe;
(E) All activities undertaken with funds received shall comply with all applicable federal, state, and county statutes and ordinances;
(F) The applicant shall indemnify and save harmless the State of Hawaii and its officers, agents, and employees from and against any and all claims arising out of or resulting from activities carried out or projects undertaken with funds provided hereunder, and procure sufficient insurance to provide this indemnification if requested to do so by the department;
(G) The applicant shall make available [to
the board] all records the applicant may have relating to the project, to
allow the [board] department to monitor the applicant's
compliance with the purpose of this chapter; and
(H) The applicant[, to the satisfaction of
the board,] shall establish that sufficient funds are available for the