Report Title:
[…] (1) The same as in section 41(d) of the Internal Revenue Code;
(2) The development and design of computer software for ultimate commercial sale, lease, license or to be otherwise marketed, for economic consideration. With respect to the software's development and design, the business shall have substantial control and retain substantial rights to the resulting intellectual property;
(3) Biotechnology;
[(4) Performing arts products;
(5)] (4) Sensor and optic technologies;
[(6)] (5) Ocean sciences;
[(7)] (6) Astronomy; or
[(8)] (7) Nonfossil fuel energy-related
technology."
SECTION 4. Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) Every taxpayer claiming a tax credit under this section for a qualified production shall, no later than ninety days following the end of each taxable year in which qualified production costs were expended, submit a written, sworn statement to the department of business, economic development, and tourism, identifying:
(1) All qualified production costs as provided by subsection (a), if any, incurred in the previous taxable year;
(2) The amount of tax credits claimed pursuant to
this section, if any, in the previous taxable year; [and]
(3) The number of total hires versus the number of qualified
local hires by category (i.e., department) and by county[.]; and
(4) Evidence of educational or workforce development efforts, including but not limited to:
(A) Teacher training, mentorship, and internship opportunities by industry professionals and Hawaii-based productions for "below-the-line" local technical crews; and