Report Title:
[…] (1) The same as in section 41(d) of the Internal Revenue Code;
(2) The development and design of computer software for ultimate commercial sale, lease, license or to be otherwise marketed, for economic consideration. With respect to the software's development and design, the business shall have substantial control and retain substantial rights to the resulting intellectual property;
(3) Biotechnology;
[(4) Performing arts products;
(5)] (4) Sensor and optic technologies;
[(6)] (5) Ocean sciences;
[(7)] (6) Astronomy; or
[(8)] (7) Nonfossil fuel energy-related
technology."
SECTION 4. Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By renumbering the section, inserting it into the new part of chapter 235, Hawaii Revised Statutes, established under section 2 of this Act, and amending subsection (a) to read:
"[§235‑17] §235-D
Motion picture, digital media, and film production income tax credit. (a)
Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, there shall be allowed to each
taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit
which shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any,
imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly
claimed. The amount of the credit shall be:
(1) [Fifteen] Thirty per cent of the
qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of
the State with a population of over seven hundred thousand; or
(2) [Twenty] Forty per cent of the
qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of
the State with a population of seven hundred thousand or less.
A qualified production occurring in more than one county may prorate its expenditures based upon the amounts spent in each county, if the population bases differ enough to change the percentage of tax credit.
In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for qualified production costs incurred by the entity for the taxable year. The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level. Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rule.
If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with respect to election to expense depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, no tax credit shall be allowed for those costs for which the deduction is taken.
The basis for eligible property for depreciation of accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed."
2. By amending subsection (h) to read: