Report Title:
[…] (2) Serve as staff to and provide technical assistance and advice to the statewide council and the subarea councils in the preparation, review, and revision of the state health services and facilities plan; and
(3) Conduct the health planning activities of the
State in coordination with the subarea councils, implement the state health
services and facilities plan, and determine the statewide health needs of the
State after consulting with the statewide council[; and
(4) Administer the state certificate of need
program pursuant to part V]."
SECTION 4. Section 323D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) No member of the
statewide council shall, in the exercise of any function of the statewide
council described in section [323D-14(3),] 323D-14, vote on any
matter before the statewide council respecting any individual or entity with
which the member has or, within the twelve months preceding the vote, had any
substantial ownership, employment, medical staff, fiduciary, contractual,
creditor, or consultative relationship. The statewide council shall require
each of its members who has or has had such a relationship with an individual
or entity involved in any matter before the statewide council to make a written
disclosure of the relationship before any action is taken by the statewide
council with respect to the matter in the exercise of any function described in
section 323D-14 and to make the relationship public in any meeting in which the
action is to be taken."
SECTION 5. Section 323D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§323D-14 Functions; statewide health coordinating council. The statewide council shall:
(1) Prepare and revise as necessary the state health services and facilities plan;