Report Title:
[…] section 323D-43]."
2. By repealing the definition of "applicant".
[""Applicant"
means any person who applies for a certificate of need under part V."]
3. By repealing the definition of "certificate of need".
[""Certificate of
need" means an authorization, when required pursuant to section 323D-43,
to construct, expand, alter, or convert a health care facility or to initiate,
expand, develop, or modify a health care service."]
4. By repealing the definition of "review panel".
[""Review
panel" means the panel established pursuant to section 323D-42."]
SECTION 3. Section 323D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The state agency shall:
(1) Have as a principal function the responsibility
for promoting accessibility for all the people of the State to quality health
care services at reasonable cost. The state agency shall conduct such studies
and investigations as may be necessary as to the causes of health care costs
including inflation. The state agency may contract for services to implement
this paragraph. [The certificate of need program mandated under part V
shall serve this function.] The state agency shall promote the sharing of
facilities or services by health care providers whenever possible to achieve
economies [and shall restrict unusual or unusually costly services to
individual facilities or providers where appropriate];
(2) Serve as staff to and provide technical assistance and advice to the statewide council and the subarea councils in the preparation, review, and revision of the state health services and facilities plan; and
(3) Conduct the health planning activities of the
State in coordination with the subarea councils, implement the state health
services and facilities plan, and determine the statewide health needs of the
State after consulting with the statewide council[; and
(4) Administer the state certificate of need
program pursuant to part V]."
SECTION 4. Section 323D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) No member of the
statewide council shall, in the exercise of any function of the statewide
council described in section [323D-14(3),] 323D-14, vote on any