Report Title:
[…] (d)  Any public land, as defined in section 171-2, deemed suitable for affordable residential development, shall be transferred to the jurisdiction of the corporation for leases for development of affordable housing, as defined in section 201H-57, subject to legislative authorization under section 171‑60.

     [(d)] (e)  The corporation may insure or provide for the insurance of its property or operations against risks as it deems advisable."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-55.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Each taxpayer with an adjusted gross income of less than [$30,000] $50,000 who has paid more than $1,000 in rent during the taxable year for which the credit is claimed may claim a tax credit of [$50] $75 multiplied by the number of qualified exemptions to which the taxpayer is entitled; provided that each taxpayer with an adjusted gross income less than $30,000 who has paid more than $1,000 in rent during the taxable year for which the credit is claimed may claim a tax credit of $100 multiplied by the number of qualified exemptions to which the taxpayer is entitled; provided further, that each taxpayer sixty-five years of age or over may claim double the tax credit; and provided that a resident individual who has no income or no income taxable under this chapter may also claim the tax credit as set forth in this section."

     SECTION 5.  Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§247-7  Disposition of taxes.