Report Title:
[…] (A)  To natural area partnership and forest stewardship programs after joint consultation with the forest stewardship committee and the natural area reserves system commission;

         (B)  Projects undertaken in accordance with watershed management plans pursuant to section 171-58 or watershed management plans negotiated with private landowners, and management of the natural area reserves system pursuant to section 195-3; and

         (C)  The youth conservation corps established under chapter 193."

     SECTION 6.  Section 356D-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The authority may decommission without giving notice of intent to demolish, and offer any decommissioned low-income public housing project, except for federal housing projects, to nonprofit or for-profit organizations or government agencies for rehabilitation into emergency or transitional shelter facilities for the homeless or rehabilitation into rental units that set aside at least fifty per cent of the units to persons or families with incomes at or below fifty per cent of the area median family income:

     (1)  The housing project is wholly owned by the State on either state-owned or ceded lands;

     (2)  The authority has determined that the housing project is not eligible for rehabilitation using the authority's current resources; and

     (3)  The nonprofit or for-profit organization or government agency demonstrates expertise in rehabilitation of housing projects and has community, public, and private resources to substantially pay for the rehabilitation.

The land and improvements may be leased to the nonprofit or for-profit organization or government agency for a period not to exceed ninety-nine years for a sum of $1 per year."

     SECTION 7.  Act 100, Session Laws of Hawaii 2006, is amended by amending section 4 to read as follows: