Report Title:
[…] (D) County of Kauai--qualifying contributions that in the aggregate, exceed $ ;
(6) For the office of state senator--qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $ ; and
(7) For the office of state representative--qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $1,250.
(d) Under public funding step 4, as a condition of receiving public funds for a primary or general election, a candidate for the house of representatives shall be in receipt of two hundred fifty signatures and qualifying contributions and meet other requirements as provided under this chapter."
SECTION 5. Section 11-220, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-220 Eligibility for payments. (a) To be eligible to receive payments under section 11-217, a candidate shall in writing:
(1) Agree to obtain and furnish to the commission any evidence of the campaign expenses of such candidate which the commission may request;
(2) Agree to keep and furnish records, books, and other information which the commission may request; and
(3) Agree to an audit and examination by the commission under section 11-225 and to pay any amounts required to be paid pursuant to that section.
(b) To be eligible to receive payments pursuant to section 11‑217, a candidate shall certify to the commission that:
(1) The candidate and all committees authorized by the candidate shall not incur campaign expenses in excess of the expenditure limitations imposed by section 11‑209;
(2) The candidate has qualified to be on the election ballot in a primary or general election;
(3) The candidate has filed a statement of intent to seek qualifying contributions. A contribution received before the filing of a statement of intent to seek public funds shall not be considered a qualifying contribution;
(4) [The] For public funding steps 1, 2,
and 3, the candidate or committee authorized by the candidate has received
the qualifying sum of private contributions for the office sought by the
candidate as set forth in section 11-219; and
(5) [The] Under public funding step 1, the
aggregate of contributions certified with respect to any person under paragraph
(4) does not exceed $100. Under public funding step 2, the aggregate of
contributions certified with respect to any person under paragraph (4) does not
exceed $50. For public funding step 3, the contributions certified with
respect to any person under paragraph (4) does not exceed $10 and all qualifying
contributions must be made by residents of the candidate's district.