Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 514B-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "unit owner" to read as follows:

     ""Unit owner" means the person owning, or the persons owning jointly or in common, a unit and its appurtenant common interest; provided that a time share owner is not a "unit owner"; and provided further that to such extent and for such purposes as provided by recorded lease, including the exercise of voting rights, a lessee of a unit shall be deemed to be the unit owner."

     SECTION 4.  Section 514B-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Unless made pursuant to rights reserved in the declaration and disclosed in the developer's public report, if an association amends its declaration or bylaws to change the use of the condominium property regime from residential to nonresidential[,] or from residential to assisted living facility, all direct and indirect costs attributable to the newly permitted nonresidential or assisted living use shall be charged only to the unit owners using or [directly] benefiting from the new nonresidential or assisted living use, in a fair and equitable manner as set forth in the amendment to the declaration or bylaws."

     SECTION 5.  Section 514B-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: