Report Title:
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 514B-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All meetings of the board, other than executive sessions, shall be open to all members of the association, and association members who are not on the board may participate in any deliberation or discussion, other than executive sessions, unless a majority of a quorum of the board votes otherwise[.]; provided that members are encouraged to participate in the  deliberations or discussions and any limitation of their participation must be for good cause, a description of which shall be included in the minutes of the meeting when a motion to limit participation is made."