Report Title:
[…] STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO HOUSING.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 201H-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In addition to other powers conferred upon it, the corporation may do all things necessary and convenient to carry out the powers expressly provided in this chapter[.]; provided that the corporation shall ensure that leased public lands are used solely for affordable housing, as defined in section 201H‑57."

     SECTION 2.  Section 201H-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The corporation may acquire, by eminent domain, exchange, or negotiation, land or property required within the foreseeable future for the purposes of this chapter.  Whenever land with a completed or substantially complete and habitable dwelling or dwellings thereon is acquired by exchange or negotiation, the exchange value or purchase price for each dwelling, including land, shall not exceed its appraised value. Land or property acquired in anticipation of future use may be leased for the interim period by the corporation for such term and rent as it deems appropriate.

     The corporation shall create a community land trust under this subsection; provided that no land shall be sold that has been acquired under a community land trust; and provided further that buildings or structures upon the land may be leased or sold.