Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Hawaii Tourism Authority
Description:
Reduces the appointments made by the governor to the Hawaii tourism authority board of directors. Revises appointment procedures for public, voting members of the board. Provides a process for interim appointments when vacancies occur. (SB1823 HD2)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1823 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO the HAWAII TOURISM AUTHORITY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 26-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Except as otherwise provided by this
chapter, this section shall apply to every board and commission established by
part I, or existing or established after November 25, 1959. All new
appointments to any board or commission shall thereafter be made in accordance
with this section[.], except as provided in section 201B-2."
SECTION 2. Section 201B-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows:
"(b) The authority shall be headed
by a policy-making board of directors [which] that consists of