Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to repeal the provision that requires the designation of important agricultural lands by declaratory order and to provide that a landowner who has dedicated land for agricultural use for not less than ten years pursuant to county ordinance may apply for funding assistance from the irrigation repair and maintenance fund.
SECTION 2. Section 167-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Landowners may apply for funding assistance from the irrigation repair and maintenance special fund; provided that the landowner:
(1) Provides matching funding equal to the amount received from the irrigation repair and maintenance special fund;
[(2) Agrees to file a petition for
declaratory ruling pursuant to section 205-45 designating a majority of all
land served by the water produced by the irrigation system as important
agricultural lands as defined under section 205-42 and notifies the board and
county of the petition and designation for the purpose of inclusion on maps;]
and
3)] (2) Agrees to use, or provide for
the use of, all lands owned or controlled by the landowner and dedicated for
agricultural use for not less than ten years pursuant to county ordinance that
are served by the water produced by the irrigation system [for
agricultural production].
The board shall develop processes, policies, standards, and criteria for selecting the landowners that are to receive funding and the amount of such funding. The board shall also develop processes, policies, standards, and criteria for determining the amount of funding provided to irrigation systems in subsection (b) owned by the State."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|