Report Title:
[…] SECTION 1. Act 233, Session Laws of Hawaii 2006, established the Irrigation Repair and Maintenance Special Fund, which provides $3,000,000 for the repair and maintenance of certain private irrigation systems; provided that the landowner:
(1) Provides matching funds;
(2) Agrees to designate the majority of the land served by the irrigation system as important agricultural lands; and
(3) Agrees to use all lands served by the irrigation system for agricultural production.
The land use commission may not designate important agricultural lands by a declaratory ruling pursuant to section 205-49, until "...after the enactment of legislation establishing incentives and protections contemplated under section 205-46." The result is that no landowners can apply for the funding because the designation of important agricultural lands cannot proceed until after the enactment of incentives legislation.