Report Title:
[…] Scrap Metal Recycling; Theft Prevention
Description:
Establishes additional record-keeping requirements for scrap metal dealers. Exempts commercial scrap purchases and sales from certain record-keeping requirements. Prohibits purchase from, and sale by, an individual of certain scrap metal items. Establishes mandatory penalties for violations by scrap sellers.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1785 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to scrap metal recycling.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 445-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§445-15 Control by ordinance. Each council has the power by ordinance:
(1) To require, or eliminate the requirement for, the
licensing of auctions under part II of this chapter[,] and secondhand
dealers under part VII of this chapter[,] and to require the
licensing of scrap dealers under part X of this chapter;
(2) To impose annual license fees;
(3) To increase, decrease, or waive effective upon the expiration of any existing license, the annual fee for a license issued under this chapter, or to exempt wholly or partially, the payment by any religious, charitable, or educational organization or institution of any license fee imposed in this chapter or any ordinance enacted hereunder with respect to any business which is not regularly engaged in or carried on by such organization or institution; and
(4) To adopt rules not inconsistent with law concerning the conduct of the business of all persons licensed under this chapter, as deemed necessary for the public health, safety, or welfare."
SECTION 2. Section 445-232, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§445-232 License. (a)
Any person who engages in [the] business as a scrap dealer shall be
licensed with the treasurer. The treasurer shall have the power to grant a