Report Title:
[…] licensed with the treasurer. The treasurer shall have the power to grant a
license and to revoke [such] the license after hearing and
upon reasonable cause[.] including, but not limited to, violations of
this part and any rule adopted under it. The annual license fee shall be
$10.
(b) Every license granted under this section shall designate the place where business is carried on and sufficient identifying information including the licensee's name, address, general excise tax license number, and other information which may be prescribed by the treasurer."
SECTION 3. Section 445-233, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§445-233 Statement required[.];
verification; records. (a) Every scrap dealer, when the dealer
purchases scrap within the State, shall obtain a written statement signed by
the seller or the seller's agent certifying that the seller or the seller's
agent has the lawful right to sell and dispose of the scrap. This statement
shall also contain [the seller's]:
(1) The name[; the seller's],
business or residence address[; the seller's], and occupation[;
a] of the seller and, if the scrap is sold by an agent, the seller's
agent;
(2) A description, including serial
numbers and other identifying marks, when practical, of every scrap; [the
amount received by the seller; the date]
(3) The date, time, and place of
the sale; and [the]
(4) The license number, make, model, and color of any vehicle used to deliver the property to the place of purchase.
(b) The scrap dealer shall [require]
also:
(1) Require the seller to verify the
seller's identity by presenting [proper] government issued
photographic identification[.] of which the scrap dealer shall
make a photocopy or computer scan or manually record the name of the issuing
entity, the type of identification, and any unique number on the identification;
(2) Verify the information provided by the seller in the statement required by subsection (a);
(3) Record on the statement the amount paid to the seller and the weight of the scrap purchased, when the scrap is purchased by weight;
(4) Pay the seller only by check and keep a record of checks issued and negotiated;
(5) [The scrap dealer shall keep] Keep
at the dealer's place of business the signed written statement from the seller and
the records required by paragraphs (3) and (4) for a period of two years
after the date of purchase; and
(6) Make the statement [may be
examined at any time] and records available for examination during
regular business hours by the treasurer or [the chief of police.] a
law enforcement officer, as defined by section 710-1000.