Report Title:
[…] (8)  Members of a selection committee or similar group, but not including a board or commission and not including a procurement selection, evaluation, or review committee under chapter 103D, formed or convened by a state department, agency, commission, council, or the state executive for the purpose of making a recommendation on an ad hoc procurement of goods, services, or public works or construction, or making the actual decision on an ad hoc procurement of goods, services, or public works or construction in an amount in excess of $100,000 under chapter 103 or 103D."

     SECTION 5.  Section 92-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§92-3  Open meetings.  (a)  Every meeting of all boards shall be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting unless otherwise provided in the constitution or as closed pursuant to sections 92-4 and 92-5; provided that the removal of any person or persons who wilfully disrupts a meeting to prevent and compromise the conduct of the meeting shall not be prohibited.  The boards shall afford all interested persons an opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, in writing, on any agenda item.  The boards shall also afford all interested persons an opportunity to present oral testimony on any agenda item.  The boards may provide for reasonable administration of oral testimony by rule.