Report Title:
[…] An advisory committee, board, commission, or similar group, as defined in section 92-2, formed or convened by a governmental body for the purpose of making a recommendation for a procurement, or making the decision to procure, goods or services, in an amount in excess of $100,000 under this chapter shall be subject to chapters 92 and 92F.  The members of an advisory committee, board, commission, or similar group subject to this section shall be subject to the financial disclosure requirements of chapter 84; provided that review committees established pursuant to section 103D-304 shall not be subject to this section."

     SECTION 3.  Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The following persons shall file annually with the state ethics commission a disclosure of financial interests:

     (1)  The governor, the lieutenant governor, the members of the legislature, and delegates to the constitutional convention; provided that delegates to the constitutional convention shall only be required to file initial disclosures;

     (2)  The directors and their deputies, the division chiefs, the executive directors and the executive secretaries and their deputies, the purchasing agents and the fiscal officers, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated, of every state agency and department;

     (3)  The permanent employees of the legislature and its service agencies, other than persons employed in clerical, secretarial, or similar positions;

     (4)  The administrative director of the State, and the assistants in the office of the governor and the lieutenant governor, other than persons employed in clerical, secretarial, or similar positions;

     (5)  The hearings officers of every state agency and department;

     (6)  The president, the vice presidents, assistant vice presidents, the chancellors, and the provosts of the University of Hawaii and its community colleges;

     (7)  The superintendent, the deputy superintendent, the assistant superintendents, the complex area superintendents, the state librarian, and the deputy state librarian of the department of education;

     (8)  The administrative director and the deputy director of the courts;

     (9)  The members of every state board or commission whose original terms of office are for periods exceeding one year and whose functions are not solely advisory;

    (10)  Candidates for state elective offices, including candidates for election to the constitutional convention, provided that candidates shall only be required to file initial disclosures; [and]

    (11)  The administrator and assistant administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs[.]; and