Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
“(c) Each county may adopt reasonable standards
to allow the construction of two single-family dwelling units on any lot where
a residential dwelling unit is permitted[.], except that this
provision shall not be allowed on lands designated as important agricultural
lands pursuant to chapter 205; provided further that any additional dwelling
units allowed on lands classified in the state rural or agricultural land use