Report Title:
[…] The term may include a consolidation and resubdivision and, when appropriate to the context, shall relate to the land subdivided.
"Subsistence farming" means agricultural activity or agricultural practices that produce food or products primarily for consumption by the family working the land, and where the family is dependent on this activity to meet a significant portion of the family’s nutritional needs. De minimis agriculture shall not be evidence of subsistence farming."
SECTION 4. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Subject to this section, the county
planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within
agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is
classified[.]; provided that uses within lands designated as
important agricultural lands pursuant to section 205-A shall be limited to uses
in section 205-B. Any person who desires to use the person's land within
an agricultural or rural district other than for an agricultural or rural use,
as the case may be, may petition the planning commission of the county within
which the person's land is located for permission to use the person's land in
the manner desired. Each county may establish the appropriate fee for
processing the special permit petition. Copies of the special permit petition
shall be forwarded to the land use commission, the office of planning, and the
department of agriculture for their review and comment."
SECTION 5. Section 205-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§205-44[]]
Standards and criteria for the identification of important agricultural lands.
[The] Except as provided in section 205-A, the standards and