Report Title:
[…] Clarifies that both dealers and redemption centers may refuse to pay a refund for nonconforming containers. Allows dealers in the same shopping center to coordinate the operation of a redemption center. (HD1)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1702 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to the Deposit beverage container program.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 342G-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to any dealer:
[(1) Who is located in a high density
population area as defined by the director in rules, and within two miles of a
certified redemption center that is operated independently of a dealer;
(2) Who is located in a rural area as
defined by rule;
(3)] (1) Who subcontracts with a
certified redemption center to be operated on the dealer's premises; except
that dealers who are located within in the same shopping center may share a
coordinated redemption center on the premises of the shopping center that is
not located on either dealer's premises; provided further that the redemption
center is located within the premises of the shopping center.
[(4)] (2) Whose sales of deposit
beverage containers are only via vending machines;
[(5)] (3) Whose place of business is
less than [five] seventy-five thousand square feet of interior
space;
[(6)] (4) Who can demonstrate physical
or financial hardship, or both, based on specific criteria established by rule;
or
[(7)] (5) Who meets other criteria
established by the director.
[Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the]
The director may allow the placement of redemption centers at greater
than prescribed distances to accommodate geographical features while ensuring
adequate consumer convenience."
SECTION 2. Section 342G-115, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§342G-115 Reverse vending machine
requirements. [Reverse] Properly operated and maintained reverse
vending machines may be used by redemption centers and dealers to